Spain Investment Visa

The Spain Investment visa (golden visa) programme was launched in 2013. In order to gain family residency in Spain, the investor must €500,000 in real estate.

The Spain Investor Visa can be renewed every two years. After five years of living on the investor visa otherwise known as the golden visa, it is possible to gain permanent residency and after ten year citizenship.

There is no need for the investor to live in Spain in order to retain or renew the residency visa permit.

The investor may apply for their permanent residency in Spain after they have lived in the country for five years. They can then apply for their citizenship after living in the country full time for ten years.

The temporary residency visa (the golden visa) can be easily renewed after two years without the investor having to stay in the country. However in order to gain the permanent residency and citizenship the investor and their family are required to reside in Spain.

For many investors this reason alone makes them choose Spain’s neighbouring country Portugal where these residence requirements did not exist.

Fill out the Assessment Form here to see if you would qualify for the visa and one of our representatives will be in touch with you.

About Alliance Visas

Welcome to Alliance Visas. We are a registered migration and visa services firm. We are not the official body or affiliated with the government.

At Alliance Visas, we do not share your details with any third party. We provide a no obligation assessment without any cost to all applicants, please fill our assessment to find out your eligibility for a visa.

Eligibility Assessment