United States J-1 Visa

The United States J-1 visa is intended for applicants who are interested in visiting the U.S with the intention of seeing the country to learn about the culture and lifestyle, with the ability to work and study whilst visiting.

It is a great opportunity to experience the United States and experience first hand,what it is like to live there under the many programs that run with the J-1 visa. Depending on the program you are visiting, the stay can vary from 4 months to 7 years.

This J1 Visa falls under the Exchange Visitor Program, more than 300,000 participants from across the world come to America with this visa every year. The primary goal of this program is to allow participants the opportunity to engage and share their culture with Americans, strengthen their English language skills, and learn and build on new skills that will help them prosper in their future careers. The J1 visa provides countless opportunities to gain experience in the united states, the multifaceted programs will allow foreign nationals to come to teach, study, conduct research, demonstrate special skills, or receive on the job training for short to long term periods.

Once you have decided to apply for the Exchange Visitor Programme, the next step will be to find a sponsor. These program sponsors will be directly responsible for supporting and monitoring participants during their entire program stay. Participants can contact their sponsors to find out more about a specific program and application requirements. Within the programs the participant will have to find a host company that will provide employment, we can help you in doing this or this can be done independently.

 

Visa Requirements

 

  • Meet English language and insurance requirements.
  • Have a valid passport with at least 6 months validity.
  • Meet the individual requirements of the program they are applying for.
  • Not be visiting with dependants unless they have a dependent visa.
  • Engage in work and study only under the program you are visiting.
  • If looking to apply for a green card, the applicant must return to their country of residence for at least 2 years prior.
  • Intend to leave the U.S at the end of their J-1 Visa.

 

Programs

 

These are a list of programs that participants can choose from when visiting under the J1 Exchange Visitor Program

  • Camp Counselor
  • Au Pair
  • College and university student
  • Government visitor
  • Intern
  • International visitor
  • Physician
  • Professor
  • Research Scholar
  • Secondary School student
  • Short term scholar
  • Specialist
  • Summer Work travel
  • Teacher
  • Trainee

 

United States Working J-1 Visa Obligations

 

Once the United States J-1 Visa is approved, the applicant needs to comply with all the visa conditions while in the United States. Breaching of any conditions can result in your United States J-1 Visa being cancelled and the applicant having to leave the country.

Fill Assessment Form

Country you currently live in?
What is your Nationality?
What is your first name? *
What is your last name? *
What is your Age?
what is your mobile number?
Country you want to go to?*
What is your email address? *
Do you have any criminal convictions? *   Yes     No
 
Tell us a bit more