UK Marriage/Spouse Visa

If You wish to live in the UK and, If you are a partner of someone who is a British citizen, British permanent resident, or in the UK with refugee leave or humanitarian protection, You may be eligible to apply for a UK partner visa and live with your partner and your children, if you have any in the UK.

To find out, if you may be eligible to secure a UK Marriage Visa, fill in our assessment form!

Eligibility age requirements

You and your partner are both aged 18 or over at the date of application.

Relationship

  • Your partner is not related to you in a way that means you could not marry in UK law.
  • You and your partner have met in person.
  • Your relationship with your partner is genuine and subsisting (It is a current, long-term relationship and you are living together with your partner and share responsibility with your partner for any children.
  • You share financial responsibilities with your partner (mortgage or tenancy agreement, a joint bank account or joint savings, and utility bills in both your names).
  • You and your partner have met other partner’s parents in their home.
  • You have made plans about living together in the UK with your partner.
  • In the case of an arranged marriage, you and your partner should both consent to the marriage and agree with the plans made by your families.)
  • if you are married or in a civil partnership, your marriage or civil partnership is valid in UK law.
  • You and Your partner intend to permanently live in UK.

Suitability requirements

Your application will NOT be considered as suitable, if

  • The Home Secretary has decided that it would be in the public interest for you to be excluded from the UK.
  • You are the subject of a deportation order.
  • You have been sentenced to more than 12 months in prison.
  • If you have been sentenced and your conviction is not yet spent under the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974.
  • Your character, conduct, associations are unsuitable for the public.
  • You have not attended an interview, provided information, had a medical examination or produced a medical report when asked to do so.
  • There are medical reasons why you should not be allowed to enter the UK.
  • You have provided false information or documents or not told us relevant information.
  • You have NHS charges of more than £1000 that have not been paid.
  • You do not provide a maintenance and accommodation undertaking when they are requested.
  • You have been sentenced to more than 4 years in prison.
  • You have been sentenced to more than 12 months but less than 4 years in prison, unless it is more than 15 years since the end of your sentence.
  • Because you have been sentenced to less than 12 months in prison, unless it is more than 7 years since the end of your sentence.
  • In the last 2 years you have been convicted of or admitted to an offence that is recorded on your criminal record.
  • Your offending has caused serious harm or you are a persistent offender who has shown particular disregard for the law.

Find out, if you qualify!

Previous relationships

Any previous relationships are permanently broken down. However, this does not apply to certain polygamous relationships.

Financial requirements

  • You must have an income of at least £18,600 per annum.
  • If you are sponsoring a child as well as a partner you will need an income of at least £22,400 per annum. And an additional £2,400 per annum for each additional child being sponsored after the first one.
  • You will be required to provide documents to show that you can meet the financial requirement. The way you meet the requirement will be different, depending on whether you are applying from inside or outside the UK.

Exemptions
You will be exempt from the new financial requirement if your sponsor receives a specified disability-related benefit or carer’s allowance in the UK. You will need to show that your sponsor can maintain and accommodate you without access to public funds.

English language requirements

English requirements for non-European applicants

  • You will meet the requirement if you can show evidence that you:
  • are a national of a majority English-speaking country;
  • have passed an English language test approved by us at the appropriate level;
  • hold a degree that was taught in English and is equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree or above.

Exemptions
You do not need to meet the English language requirement if you provide satisfactory evidence that:

  • You are aged 65 or over when you make your application.
  • You have a physical or mental condition which would prevent you from meeting the requirement.
  • There are exceptional compassionate circumstances which would prevent you from meeting the requirement.

Extended stay or permanent settlement

If you are in the UK and want to extend your leave or apply for settlement in the UK, you will need to meet the suitability requirement.

Length of stay

If you are applying from outside the UK
If your visa application is successful, the length of stay will be 33 months. Shortly before the end of that period, you can apply for further leave to remain in the UK. If you still meet the requirements you will be granted permission to stay for a further period of 30 months. Once you have completed 5 years in the UK, as the partner of someone who is a British citizen or settled in the UK, you can apply to settle here. This is known as ‘indefinite leave to remain’.

If you are applying from inside the UK
If your application is successful, the length of stay will be 30 months. Shortly before the end of that period, you can apply for further leave to remain in the UK. If you still meet the requirements you will be granted permission to stay for a further period of 30 months. Once you have completed 5 years in the UK, as the partner of someone who is a British citizen or settled in the UK, you can apply to settle here.
Our online assessment form

To find out, if you may be eligible to secure a UK Marriage Visa, fill in our assessment form!

About Alliance Visas

Welcome to Alliance Visas. We are a registered migration and visa services firm. We are not the official body or affiliated with the government.

At Alliance Visas we do not share your details with any third party. We provide a no obligation assessment without any cost to all applicants, please fill our assessment to find out your eligibility for a visa.

Eligibility Assessment