New Zealand Student Visa

Are you from overseas and always had the desire to study abroad? New Zealand is the perfect location, study and witness some of the world’s best natural beauty. The student visa to New Zealand will allow you to study full time with an approved education provider. While you’re here, you can enjoy New Zealand’s high-quality teaching standards and gain internationally recognised qualifications. New Zealand is one of the world’s best places to live and study. Discover their internationally-renowned education system and unbeatable lifestyle

Types of student visas:
  • Fee paying student visa
  • Exchange student visa
  • Foreign government student visa
  • Pathway student visa
  • Higher education student visa
  • Post graduate student visa
Visa details

The basic necessary requirements to be fulfilled by the applicant for any student Visa are:

  1. To be enrolled in course in New Zealand;
  2. To have adequate English language ability, if not from a English speaking country
  3. To have financial means to support themselves,
  4. To obtain overseas student health insurance cover for the duration of their stay in New Zealand.

Fill the assessment from to check your eligibility for studying in New Zealand.

Depending on what student visa you choose, you be staying in New Zealand for up to five years.

Also depending on the visa you can work part-time up to 20 hours a week while studying and full-time in the holidays, depending on your age and how long your study is for.