Denmark Working Holiday

Denmark is a beautiful Scandinavian country that is considered one of the most economically and socially developed in the world. Its lovely sights, combined with great neighbouring countries you can travel to, make a perfect destination for any traveller. If you want to explore Denmark for longer, as well as as support yourself, you can go there on a Working Holiday Visa for up to a year.

Key requirements:

Denmark web

In order to be eligible for a Denmark Working Holiday Visa, you must meet the following requirements:

  • Be between 18-30 years old
  • Be a national of the following countries:
    Any EU country
    Canada
    Australia
    New Zealand
    Chile
    Japan
    South Korea
    Argentina
  • Have sufficient funds in your account

Rights and Duties:

Your primary purpose for travelling to Denmark on this visa has to be for holidaying. On a Working Holiday Visa, you can work up to 6 months and you cannot work under the same employer for more than 3 months.

You can enrol and complete various courses, but they shouldn’t exceed 6 months in the period of study.

You cannot have any dependants on this visa. If your have a partner or a relative who wants to travel with you, they must apply separately.