New Zealand Working Holiday Visa

Have you ever thought to work and travel in New Zealand? The New Zealand working holiday visa allows you to do exactly that for up to two years. The New Zealand working holiday visa is a great opportunity to dive deep into the New Zealand culture and start an adventure in a whole new environment. If you are a British or Canadian national you can stay and work in new Zealand for up to 23 months whilst all other nationals can stay for up to a year.

New Zealand is a well developed and connected country with endless amount of opportunities to develop your career plans. Surveys have proven that New Zealand has an enviable work-life balance as they were voted sixth in the world for amazing work-life balance by HSBC’s 2017 expat explorer survey. They were also voted as the third most popular place in the world for expats to live and work.

With the working holiday visa you can do any type of work you desire. Depending on the area you want to move to, there are a variety of jobs available. We handle the entire application from start to finish, making the process much more easier and stress free for you. Once the visa has been processed we will also help you with finding your desired job and also booking you your accommodation.

Working holiday visas are for individuals aged 18-30 (or 35 for certain nationalities). This visa allows you to travel to New Zealand for work and holiday for 12 months, or up to 23 months if you are a UK or Canadian national. Fill the Assessment form and find out more

Visa Requirements

 

  • The Applicant must be aged 18-30 or 35 depending on nationality.
  • Be from one of the following countries:
    Argentina
    Austria
    Belgium
    Brazil
    Canada
    Chile
    China
    Croatia
    Czech
    Denmark
    Estonia
    Finland
    France
    Germany
    Hungary
    Hong Kong
    Ireland
    Israel
    Italy
    Japan
    Korea
    Latvia
    Lithuania
    Luxembourg
    Malaysia
    Malta
    Mexico
    Netherlands
    Norway
    Peru
    Philippines
    Poland
    Singapore
    Slovakia
    Slovenia
    Spain
    Sweden
    Taiwan
    Thailand
    Turkey
    United Kingdom
    USA
    Uruguay
  • Do not intend to work permanently.
  • Do not have a dependent accompanying you.
  • Meet expected character and health requirements.

 

Why a working visa?

 

Travelling abroad can be an expensive affair and running out of money can be a huge issue; with a working holiday visa you can experience a culture from the perspective of the residents who live and work there, without the worries of funding running short.

The visa is a great opportunity to experience a brand new culture and learn valuable skills to bring back home.

 

What type of jobs can i do?

 

With the New Zealand working holiday visa you can do almost any kind of job you want to; with plenty of job opportunities available, the choices are endless.

The kind of job you do largely depends on where you base yourself, We will find you employment in any sector you wish to work in. We do recommend you have some previous work experience in the industry you wish to work in. We have established good solid connections with various employers across the whole of New Zealand so you can trust we will find you a job in which you are stable and comfortable..

 

New Zealand Working Holiday Visa Obligations

 

Once the New Zealand Working Holiday Visa is approved, the applicant needs to comply with all theses visa conditions while in the country. Breaching of any conditions can result in your New Zealand Working Holiday Visa being cancelled and having to leave the country.

  • Have no intention of working in the country permanently.
  • Have no dependents accompanying you.
  • Meet expected character and health requirements.
  • At the time of the application, you should be between 18 to 30 or 35 years old. The maximum age will depend on your nationality.

Fill the Assessment form and find out more

Fill Assessment Form

Country you currently live in?
What is your Nationality?
What is your first name? *
What is your last name? *
What is your Age?
What is your home phone number?
Country you want to go to?*
What is your email address? *
Do you have any criminal convictions? *   Yes     No