International Experience Canada Working Holiday Visa

Work and travel to Canada for up to two years on a Working Holiday Visa. The IEC Working Holiday Visa works on a quota system. There are limited number of visas and they finish quickly. The 2018 pool is now open and the first rounds of invitations has finished as of 24th of November 2017. The final round will be announced soon and the visas will finish soon, so make sure you secure yours!

The program offers a fantastic opportunity to discover & explore the Canadian way of life and culture. This is a two year visa, you can live and work anywhere in Canada and do any type of work.

Spend an amazing year in Canada! Make sure you secure yours before its all gone!

BASIC REQUIREMENTS

 

    • Need to be a citizen of an eligible country and hold a valid passport (See list of countries below)
    • Be between the age group of 18-35. (May vary depending on your nationality)
    • Possess no criminal records and serious medical conditions
    • Have a valid private health insurance and sufficient funds for the intended stay

Fill our IEC assessment form to find out your eligibility or secure your visa.

 

Countries eligible to apply for the Canadian International experience Working Holiday Visa

Country Territory

Age Band

Stay

Australia

18 – 30

24 Months

Belgium

18 – 30

12 Months

Chile

18-35

12 Months

Costa Rica

18-35

12 Months

Croatia

18-35

12 Months

Czech Republic

18-35

12 Months

Denmark

18-35

12 Months

Estonia

18-35

12 Months

France

18-35

24 Months

Germany

18-35

12 Months

Greece

18-35

12 Months

Hong Kong

18 – 30

12 Months

Ireland

18-35

24 Months

Italy

18-35

6 Months

Japan

18 – 30

12 Months

Korea, Rep.

18 – 30

12 Months

Latvia

18-35

12 Months

Lithuania

18-35

12 Months

Mexico

18-29

12 Months

Netherlands

18 – 30

12 Months

New Zealand

18-35

23 Months

Norway

18-35

12 Months

Poland

18-35

12 Months

Slovakia

18-35

12 Months

Slovenia

18-35

12 Months

Spain

18-35

12 Months

Sweden

18-30

12 Months

Taiwan

18-35

6 Months

Ukraine

18-35

6 Months

United Kingdom

18-30

24 Months

Why a working visa?

Travelling can be incredibly expensive, so by applying for a temporary working visa in Canada you can fund your own trip. Not only does it help you to earn money whilst you explore a whole new country, it can also allow you to spend out on other excursions or experiences that you otherwise wouldn’t be able to afford.

You can also gain a range of new skills and knowledge by working in a different country; Soaking up their own working culture and taking that back to future careers and roles within your home country.

What kind of jobs can I do?

The type of job that you take on whilst you are living and working in Canada will really depend on where you decide to base yourself during your time there. There are a number of different job opportunities scattered through the cities and the more rural areas too.

Basing yourself in the city will allow you to work in more standard roles. Restaurants, café’s bars and shops. This means that you can use skills and experience that you already have to find and secure work. Whilst this is a great way to meet people and be social, you may find that you want something a little different. If this is true for you then why not head out into some of the more rural areas and see what type of jobs are out there? Organic farms need fruit pickers and ranches may need some cowboys to help out. The possibilities are endless!

 

What makes it so great?

Working and travelling through Canada is a great way to spend a year or two. It is a stunning place full of amazing people and culture.

If you solely travel the area then you are likely to spend most of your time meeting other tourists. You may never really get to see the real people that call Canada their home. By choosing a base and working, you can meet new people, uncover the real Canada and develop a greater understanding of its amazing culture!

What are you waiting for? If you are under 30 and you think that exploring Canada on an IEC Working Visa is the right thing for you. Get in touch with us today! fill the IEC assessment form

Country you currently live in?  
What is your Nationality?  
What is your first name? *  
What is your last name? *  
What is your Age?  
What is your home phone number?  
Country you want to go to?*  
What is your email address? *  
Do you have any criminal convictions? *     Yes     No