Greece Investment visa


The Greece investment visa (Golden Visa) was launched in July in 2013. This visa grants applicants a five year residency visa in return for an investment in real estate. The applicant doesn’t have any minimum stay requirement and it also allows children as old as 21 to be included in the family application.

The Golden Investment via is granted for five years and is renewed every five years if the property investment is retained. There is no need for the applicant to live in the country in order for them to retain and renew the investor visa. However the applicant can only apply for citizenship after being a resident for seven full years.

Investors who are purchasing real estate in Greece must also bear in mind for their budget they must pay for additional taxes on real estate at 24%. However at €250,000 + taxes and fees (just over €300,000 in total) the Greece Investment programme offers the lowest cost residency in Europe.

The property, which can be located anywhere on the Greek mainland or the islands, can be either residential or commercial. Any number of properties can combine to make up the €250,000 minimum investment. Joint buyers can combine investments into one property.

The residence permit allows the applicant to live in Greece but not to work. However the applicant can set up business in Greece.Once granted the Greek residence permit allows freedom of travel throughout the EU Schengen zone.

Fill out the Assessment Form here to see if you would qualify for the visa and one of our representatives will be in touch with you.