Belgium Working Holiday

Known for it’s incredible architecture, scenic old towns and of course how can we not mention the delicious Belgian waffles, Belgium is a must for all those who wish to work and travel in the heart of Europe. Belgium is the perfect place to relax and wind down as it’s known for it’s relaxed, calm and friendly atmosphere. Those who wish to work in Belgium will find themselves in an open economy that punches above it’s geographic weight, it has shown strong signs of continuous recovery from the global financial crisis. The working environment in Belgium is fast paced and demanding, the local workforce is known for being skilled, productive and multilingual.

Those with the best chance of finding work in Belgium work in specialised jobs where there is a shortage of personnel such as accountants, mechanics, technicians, IT specialists. Those who are able to speak either french or dutch also have an added advantage over those who can’t. However if you choose to work in the city most people do speak in English and businesses also operate in English. If you wish to live outside the city it may be better to know either french or dutch as this will make it a lot easier for you.

The Belgium working holiday visa will allow you to live and work in Belgium for up to a year.

Key Requirements:

Belgium Working Holiday Alliance Visas

In order to be eligible for a Belgium Working Holiday Visa, you must meet the following requirements:

  • Be between 18-30 years old
  • Be a national of the following countries:
    Any EU country
    Canada
    Australia
    New Zealand
  • Have sufficient funds in your account

Rights and Duties:

Belgium Working Holiday Alliance Visas

Once you have arrived in Belgium, you will need to report the place of your stay to the town hall; you will then be issued with an identity card valid for the time of your stay.

With the Working Holiday Visa, you will be able to work in Belgium and you will not need a work permit, however, some jobs might require sufficient skills and qualifications. So before applying for the job make sure you are eligible to apply with your current skills and qualifications.

You may study courses that are no longer than 3 months.