Australian Student Visa

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study full-time in a recognised education institution.​ This visa allows you to stay in Australia for the duration of your studies, generally up to five years. The student visa grant period will depend on the length and type of course.

 

This visa is for students who want to come to Australia to study at a registered education institution.

  • You can study a CRICOS registered full-time course in Australia.
  • Eligible family members can accompany you to Australia.
Eligibility

You must:

  • be at least six years of age
  • have been accepted to study at an educational institution in Australia
  • have health insurance.

With limited exceptions, you must be enrolled in a course of study that is registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and courses for Overseas for Overseas Students (CRICOS).

If you are applying from outside Australia, you must include a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) for each intended course of study with your visa application. A letter of offer from your education provider will not be accepted.

If you are applying for more than one course in your student visa application, you must include all Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) codes in the application form or the visa may only be granted for the CoE provided.

    You do not need to provide a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) if you are:

  • sponsored by the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade – provide a letter of support
  • sponsored by the Australian Department of Defence – provide a letter of support
  • a secondary exchange student – provide an Acceptance Advice of Secondary Exchange Student (AASES) form
  • a postgraduate research student required to remain in Australia for marking of your thesis – provide a letter from your education provider.

If you are in Australia, you can apply with one or more letters of offer but you must provide the CoE/s to be granted the visa.

Requirements
  • You might need to provide evidence of your English language skills with your visa application. You might also be exempt from providing evidence.
    If you are required to provide evidence of your English language skills with your application and you do not do so, your visa could be refused. If you need to provide evidence of your English language proficiency, there is a minimum English language test score we will accept.
  • You need to have enough money that is genuinely available to you, to pay for your course fees, and travel and living costs for you and your accompanying family members while you are in Australia.
  • You might need to provide evidence of your financial capacity with your visa application.
  • You must meet the health requirements.
  • You will also have to get health insurance.
  • You might need to undergo health examinations as part of the visa application process. The health assessment process can take several weeks to complete. To help avoid delays, you can choose to undertake your health examination before lodging your visa application