Temporary Work (Skilled) Visas (Subclass 457)

You may be looking to work in Australia through a company sponsorship or looking to secure a job in Australia. In this case you will be looking to get on a Worker Visa (Subclass 457). This visa allows you to lawfully work in Australia for an approved Australian business for a period of up to four years. To be eligible for the visa applicants need to have an employer willing to sponsor. The jobs need to be present on the Consolidated occupation list, the employer needs to pay a minimum salary set by the immigration department and the job needs to be advertised in the local labour market. Find out of you would qualify for the 457 visa Fill the Skilled 457 Assessment Form Now

There are 3 parts to the process of applying for a Subclass 457 visa:

Sponsorship:

 

The employer makes a sponsorship application to become a sponsor. This applications involves the company providing appropriate documents, forms and fees to the Immigration department.

Nomination:

 

The company makes a nomination application and nominates the candidate to work for the company. This application involves appropriate documents, forms and fees.

Visa Application:

 

After the nomination has been approved the applicant makes a visa application to the immigration department. The visa is issued for the duration of the contract up to a maximum of 4 years. Dependent spouse/partner and children are able to accompany the main applicant. The processing times may vary.

We are able to take care of the above mentioned process for applicants and employers. Please Fill the Assessment Form or speak to one of our Migration agents on 02037574656