Skilled independent Visa (subclass 189)

Australian Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189) is a permanent visa for skilled workers, applicants are required to meet all requirements for the 189 visa.

The Key Requirements

 

Applicants should be aged 50 years or less

Score a minimum of 60 points under the points system

Have previous work experience and/or qualifications in an occupation that is in demand.

Meet health and character requirements

The Visa Processing

 

We at Alliance visas follow a step by step procedure for the visa application. This is based on the 6 Step Process which is followed.

Step 1: The Initial Assessment – Alliance Visas conduct a free assessment of the various visa options, consider the applicants eligibility and assist the client with the visa procedure.

Step 2: The Skills Assessment – The skills assessment is an important part of the application process, a positive skills assessment is required to progress the application.

Step 3: State/Territory government nomination – Applicant can earn extra points if they are nominated by an Australian state.

Step 4: The Expression of Interest (EOI) – The third stage is to apply for a Expression of Interest to the Immigration Department

Step 5: The Visa Application – This is the final stage of the applying.

Step 6: The visa grant notification – Our visa service includes all the above stages until the client gets their visa grant notification in hand and can travel and enjoy they new life in Australia!

Please fill up the form to find out your eligibility.

Visa details

 

The applicants who are successful in the Skilled Independent (subclass 189) can become permanent residents of Australia. They can work or study in Australia on a permanent basis. The applicants also get access to healthcare and social security facilities and also have the option to apply for an Australian Citizenship. Applicants spouse, unmarried partner and children can get the same visa as the main applicant.

Applicants are required to visit Australia within a year to activate the visa, once this is done applicants have up to 5 years to actually start living in Australia. There are fees applicable for the visa applications, this may vary depending on your occupation. Processing times are 6-10 months approximately. Processing times are subject to change and will vary depending on various factors. Applicants are required to provide documentations as per requirement. For more information please Fill an assessment form now or speak to one of our experts on +44 203 757 46 56