Canada Family Class Visas

If you are a permanent resident of Canada or have a citizenship of Canada and are 18 years of age or above, the government gives you the opportunity to sponsor any one of your family members to become permanent Canadian residents under what is now one of the most popular visas: the Canada family class visa. The Canada family class visa has a lot of benefits, making it the preferred choice of many. The benefits include the freedom of the migrant to choose from a variety of employment choices without any bindings, unlike that of the business or work visa it gives you the right to be able to sponsor an adopted child, parents and grandparents.

In order to be able to sponsor someone a few requirements have to be met. Before you think of sponsoring someone, you may want to make sure that you are financially stable, as you will be responsible for supporting them financially in Canada. Moreover, if you are sponsoring a minor, you must support him/her for the next 10 years or until he/she turns 25, whichever comes first. There should not be any criminal records and previous cases of bankruptcy as per the Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

WHOM CAN I SPONSOR?

 

The government gives you freedom to choose the person you want to sponsor under the Canada family visa. You can sponsor your:

Spouse: Someone who is married to you and the marriage is legal.

Common law partner: He/She is a common law partner (opposite sex or otherwise), if you have been living together for at least one year in an uninterrupted 12-month period.

Conjugal partner: For partners (opposite sex or otherwise), in exceptional inevitable situations that prevent them from living together, therefore not qualifying as any of the above mentioned categories.

Dependent children: Those

    • Under the age of 22 having no spouse or common law partner.
    • Above 22 but has been continuously involved as a full time student and is dependent on you for financial support.
    • Who became a spouse or common law partner before the age of 22 and has been enrolled as a full time student and has been financially dependent on a parent since becoming a spouse or common law partner.
    • Above the age of 22, and is dependent substantially on the financial support of a parent since before 22, because of a physical or mental condition.

Fill the visa assessment form, For the more information about Canada Family Class Visas.

WHAT FORMALITIES DO I NEED TO GO THROUGH?

 

The formalities start with an application that needs to be submitted, before the applicant arrives to Canada. As a sponsor you will have to sign an undertaking declaring all the facts with the Ministry of Citizenship and Immigration. It is to be noted that in Quebec, the agreement is signed within its province.

The candidate needs to qualify the two basic requirements, that of a medical test and police clearance from their native land.

Finally the sponsorship agreement has to be signed between the sponsor and the Ministry of Citizenship and Immigration of Canada; whereas in Quebec, the agreement is signed between the sponsor and The Province of Quebec.