Canada Visit Visa

Canada Visit Visa/Temporary Resident Visitor

 

The Canada visit visa allows you to live in Canada temporarily as a visitor for up to 6 months. This allows foreign nationals to visit Canada for general tourism purposes. The Visit Visa is also known as a Temporary Resident Visa and is an official document issued by the Canadian Visa office that is placed in your passport which will show that you have met the requirements for admission to Canada as a temporary resident.

 

What are the requirements you must meet for a TRV?

You must show the officer that you meet the requirements of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) and the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations and that you will be in Canada for a temporary stay.

You must also:

  • satisfy an officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay,
  • show that you have enough money to maintain yourself and your family members in Canada and to return home,
  • not intend to work or study in Canada unless authorized to do so,
  • be law abiding and have no record of criminal activity,
  • not be a risk to the security of Canada,
  • provide any additional document requested by the officer to establish your admissibility, and
  • be in good health (complete a medical examination if required).

 

Visitors may be eligible to apply under following categories:

Single Entry
The single entry visa allows applicants for single entry to Canada. Usually the visa validity is not more than 6 months, getting an extension for the visa is possible, as long as the visitor does it no later than 30 days before the expiry of the original document.

Multiple Entry
Multiple entry visas allow qualified visitors to come and go from Canada for six months at a time without having to re apply each visit. It can be valid for up to 10 years, or one month before your passport expires, whichever is earlier. Visitors must arrive in Canada on or before the expiry date on your visa.

Transit Visa
The transit visa allows you to be in Canada for no longer than 48 hours. This category is intended for people who enter the country en-route to another destination. U.S. Green Card holders do not need a transit visa to transit through a Canadian airport.

Fill our Visa Assessment from to find out your eligibility.

 

Other Details 

You may be granted a visa anything from 6 months to 10 years however you may only be able to stay in Canada for up to 6 months in one visit and then exit Canada.

Depending on your nationality you may be required to do a bio-metric application in one of the Visa centres nearest to you.  You are required to pay the visa fees and depending on your nationality a bio-metric fee.