Australian Visit Visa

Australian visit visas allows foreign nationals to visit Australia for a variety of reasons, including general tourism, business visits and family visits for short or slightly extended periods of time.

Please leave an enquiry in order for one of our dedicated Australian migration consultants to assess which visa subclass is the most suitable for you to apply under. Find out which visa you would qualify for by Making an assessment to check your eligibility

Before doing so, please see below for an outline of the different visa subclasses that you may be eligible to apply under:

eVisitor Visa (Subclass 651)

 

This visa allows holders of eligible passports to travel to Australia for 3 months at a time within a 12 month period.

Electronic Travel Authority (Subclass 601)

 

This visa allows holders of eligible passports visit Australia for tourism of business visitor purposes. This visa allows applicants to stay up to 3 months at a time within a 12 month period.

Visitor Visa (Subclass 600)

 

This visa subclass has 4 streams under which applicants are able to lodge a visa application in order to travel to Australia for short or extended periods of time:

Tourist stream

 

This visa may be suitable for you if you intend to travel to Australia for a holiday, recreation or to visit family and friends and for other purposes not related to business or medical treatment.

Business Visitor stream

 

This visa may be suitable for you if you intend to travel to Australia for a short business visit. This includes making a general business or employment enquiry, negotiations or participating in a conference.

Sponsored Family stream

 

This visa may be suitable for you if you intend to visit your family in Australia. You must have a sponsor who might be asked to provide a bond.

Approved Destination Status stream

 

This visa is suitable for people from the People’s Republic of China who are travelling in an organised tour group. Applicants must be in the People’s Republic of China at time of application and to be granted the visa.

Please make an assessment to check your eligibility